Rosehip Oil is vegetable oil with great properties for conventional and aesthetic medicine. This is extracted from the seeds of a wild shrub of the rose family. Although it is a plant native to Europe, we can also find it in the south of the Andes, especially in Chile and Argentina.

benefits of rosehip oil

Benefits and Properties

 Numerous Scientific Studies have shown the benefits of rosehip oil Singapore against some ailments, diseases and even skin care, thanks to its regenerative effects. Among some of its benefits and properties, we find ourselves with

  1. Delays the Signs of Premature Aging and Wrinkles

This is due to the number of antioxidants and vitamins contained in Rosehip Oil, which can penetrate the deeper layers of the skin.

  1. Improves Stretch Marks and Skin Spots

The essential oils of Rosa oil clearly improve the pigmentation of the skin, its texture, and tone. In addition, due to its high component in antioxidants and Vitamins (mainly C and A), it produces collagen and protects from external damages like the sun, reducing the marks of stretch marks and the spots of our skin.

  1. Combat the effects of Photo-Aging

The main cause of photo aging is the sun’s rays produced by the sun. These produce spots on the skin and wrinkles. The combination of the properties of Rosa Oil with its antioxidants and essential fatty acids improves pigmentation, skin tone and texture. In addition, Vitamin C counteracts the decrease in collagen produced by exposure to the sun. It can also help in the elimination of redness and irritation of the skin by hydrating it.